PRIVACY POLICY
Pelaco are strongly committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which Pelaco may obtain during the course of our business operations. Pelaco safeguards all personal information collected at pelaco.com.au. The following Privacy Policy will help you understand how we collect and protect your personal information. [Note: the Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Security Policy]
Our pledge to you:
pelaco.com.au will not, under any circumstances, sell, rent or trade to any third party any personal information you enter on our website.
pelaco.com.au does not collect personally identifiable information about individuals except when such information is specifically and knowingly provided by those individuals.
Information we collect and how we store it:
When you buy from us, during the checkout phase, you will be asked to enter relevant personal information in order to complete your purchase. These are the only details about you that we collect.
You will be asked for your:
Name (needed in order to address your purchases, invoices and during any communication)
Billing address (so we can send you the invoice/receipt)
Delivery address (so we know where to send your purchases)
Contact e-mail address (so we can send you a written confirmation of your order and contact you in case of any problems with your order)
Credit card details (note: we do not store, nor have any access to, your credit card details: please see the Security Policy for further information)
Gender / Age Group (we use this information to help identify the most appropriate and appealing products and services for our customers)
We store your personal information on our web server, which is secured by the very best Internet security technology to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. In addition, the web server is locked and located in a safe and secure environment
Your personal information is used for the primary purpose of fulfilling your order. We will also use your order information to track and analyse overall shopping trends in order to continually identify and provide the best quality and most appropriate products and services possible for our customers.
Cookies
pelaco.com.au uses cookies on some web pages to simplify site navigation, deliver relevant information and provide a customised user experience.
A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on a visitor’s hard drive but alone it does not contain any personal information. Cookies provide a way for a server to recall a previous request from a particular web browser, enhancing a visitor’s overall shopping experience.
Visitors can configure their web browser to be alerted when a website is attempting to send a cookie and refuse the cookie, though some of our web pages will not function properly without accepting cookies.
Updating Personal Details:
You can update your personal details by logging on to the website (clicking the Login button on the navigation bar) and then entering your username and password you used during your previous purchase. If you have forgotten these details, please follow the steps for ‘Forgotten password’
Your personal information will appear and you will be able to make modifications.
Changes to the Privacy Policy
pelaco.com.au reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time, but we will not do so without posting the modified policy on our website.
We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website so you‘ll always understand how your information will be used.
More information
More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.
Contacting Us
For further information on Pelaco's privacy policy you can contact Pelaco by telephoning +61 3 9423 9700 or by e-mailing the Privacy Officer at mail@pelaco.com.au.


Delivery and ReturnsTerms of useSecurity PolicyPrivacy Policy
Prices are in AUD inclusive of GST but exclusive of delivery charges (unless otherwise indicated).
ABN 45 169 155 588
Copyright © 2017 Pelaco Australia. All rights reserved.